The 457 visa is a lottery

Australian passport image If you think that the 457 visa is a stepping stone to a PR, automatically after 2 years, think again!

1. Your employer has to put in a NEW NOMINATION for your position and your services in that exact same ANZSCO occupation, at the same location. What if the nomination is refused? You won’t get a PR….

2.What if your existing ANSZCO code is no longer on the ”Occupations in Demand List” then? The list keeps changing. You won’t get a PR….

3. If and when the employer  nomination is approved (and it may take months) you then have to apply for an ENS visa. What if the visa is refused because your personal circumstances have changed e.g. Police Clearance, Health check etc? You won’t get a PR….

Contact us for advice, if you are in this situation.

Speak Your Mind

*